The Video Game Awards 2010 Results

Red Dead Redemption
Image via Wikipedia

The results of the Spike Video Game Awards 2010 are:

GAME OF THE YEAR
Winner: Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: Call of Duty: Black Ops, God of War III, Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2

STUDIO OF THE YEAR
Winner: BioWare
Losers: Blizzard Entertainment, Bungie Studios, Rockstar San Diego

BEST XBOX 360 GAME
Winner: Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts / BioWare)
Losers: Alan Wake, Fable III, Halo: Reach

BEST PS3 GAME
Winner: God of War III (Sony Computer Entertainment / SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Losers: Heavy Rain, ModNation Racers, Red Dead Redemption

BEST Wii GAME
Winner: Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Nintendo / Nintendo)
Losers: Donkey Kong Country Returns, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Metroid: Other M

BEST PC GAME
Winner: StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (Blizzard Entertainment / Blizzard Entertainment)
Losers: Fallout: New Vegas, Mass Effect 2, Sid Meier’s Civilization V

BEST HANDHELD GAME
Winner: God of War: Ghost of Sparta (Sony Computer Entertainment / Ready At Dawn Studios)
Losers: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, Professor Layton and the Unwound Future, Super Scribblenauts

BEST SHOOTER
Winner: Call of Duty: Black Ops (Activision / Treyarch)
Losers: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, BioShock 2, Halo: Reach

BEST ACTION ADVENTURE GAME
Winner: Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Montreal)
Losers: God of War III, Red Dead Redemption, Super Mario Galaxy 2

BEST RPG
Winner: Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts / BioWare)
Losers: Fable III, Fallout: New Vegas, Final Fantasy XIII

BEST MULTI-PLAYER
Winner: Halo: Reach (Microsoft / Bungie Studios)
Losers: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Call of Duty: Black Ops, StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty

BEST INDIVIDUAL SPORTS GAME
Winner: Tiger Woods PGA Tour 11 (Electronic Arts / EA Tiburon)
Losers: EA Sports MMA, Shaun White Skateboarding, UFC Undisputed 2010

BEST TEAM SPORTS GAME
Winner: NBA 2K11 (2K Sports / Visual Concepts)
Losers: FIFA Soccer 11, Madden NFL 11, MLB ’10: The Show

BEST DRIVING GAME
Winner: Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit (Electronic Arts / Criterion Games)
Losers: Blur, ModNation Racers, Split/Second

BEST MUSIC GAME
Winner: Rock Band 3 (MTV Games / Harmonix)
Losers: Dance Central, DJ Hero 2, Def Jam Rapstar

BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner: DJ Hero 2 (Activision / FreeStyleGames)
Losers: Def Jam Rapstar, Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, Rock Band 3

BEST SONG IN A GAME
Winner: Far Away by José González (Red Dead Redemption)
Losers: Basket Case by Green Day, Black Rain by Soundgarden, GoldenEye by Nicole Scherzinger, Replay/Rude Boy Mashup by Iyaz & Rihanna, Won’t Back Down by Eminem

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: God of War III, Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2

BEST GRAPHICS
Winner: God of War III (Sony Computer Entertainment / SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Losers: Heavy Rain, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Red Dead Redemption

BEST ADAPTED VIDEO GAME
Winner: Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Chengdu)
Losers: LEGO: Harry Potter: Years 1-4, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions, Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II,Transformers: War for Cybertron

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN MALE
Winner: Neil Patrick Harris as Peter Parker / Amazing Spider-Man (Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions / Activision)
Losers: Daniel Craig as James Bond, Gary Oldman as Sgt. Reznov, John Cleese as Jasper, Martin Sheen as Illusive Man, Nathan Fillion as Sergeant Edward Buck, Rob Wiethoff as John Marston, Sam Worthington as Alex Mason

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN FEMALE
Winner: Tricia Helfer as Sarah Kerrigan (StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty / Blizzard Entertainment)
Losers: Dame Judi Dench as M, Danica Patrick as Herself, Emmanuelle Chriqui as The Numbers Lady, Felicia Day as Veronica, Jennifer Hale as Commander Sheppard, Kristen Bell as Lucy Stillmanm, Yvonne Strahovski as Miranda Lawson

BEST DOWNLOADABLE GAME
Winner: Costume Quest (THQ / Double Fine Productions)
Losers: Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, Monday Night Combat, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game

BEST DLC
Winner: Red Dead Redemption – Undead Nightmare (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: BioShock 2: Minerva’s Den, Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx, Mass Effect 2: Lair of the Shadow Broker

BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Winner: Limbo (PlayDead)
Losers: Joe Danger, Super Meat Boy, The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom

MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Winner: Portal 2 (Valve / Valve)
Losers: Batman: Arkham City, BioShock: Infinite, Gears of War 3

CHARACTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Sgt. Woods (Call of Duty: Black Ops)
Losers: Ezio Auditore (Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood), Kratos (God of War III), John Marston (Red Dead Redemption) 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s